About ASM Banner

2017-2018 COUNCIL ON MICROBIAL SCIENCES

TBD ('19), Chair
TBD ('19), Vice Chair


Ex Officio
, non-voting:

  • Peggy Cotter ('19), President
  • Michele Swanson ('20), President-Elect
  • Susan Sharp ('18), PastPresident
  • Timothy Donohue ('20), Secretary
  • Marylynn Yates ('20), Treasurer
  • Stefano Bertuzzi , CEO
  • Arturo Casadevall ('20), Board of Governors Chair, American Academy of Microbiology

 

At-Large:

  • Jeffrey Maloy ('18), Early Career
  • Paul Brown ('18), International
  • John Hays ('18), International
  • Sean Crosson ('19)
  • Amy Cheng Vollmer ('19)
  • Kristine Wylie ('19)
  • Roberto De Pascalis ('20)
  • Victor DiRita ('20)
  • Rebecca Ferrell ('20)
  • Elizabeth Marlowe ('20)

 

Program Board/Committee Chairs:

  • Mary Sanchez Lanier ('18), Education Board
  • Patrick Schloss ('20), Journals Board
  • David Hooper ('18), Meetings Board
  • Victor DiRita ('18), Membership Board
  • Ronald Atlas ('18), Public and Scientific Affairs Board
  • Vanessa Sperandio ('18), ASM Press Committee
  • Vincent Racaniello ('18), Communications Committee
  • Melissa Miller ('20), Professional Practice Committee

 

Branch Councilors:

  • Alaska Jack Brothers ('19)
  • Allegheny Merrilee Anderson ('19)
  • Arizona/So Nevada Joseph Blattman ('18)
  • Connecticut Valley Lisa A. Cuchara ('20)
  • Eastern New York Magdia De Jesus ('20)
  • Eastern Pennsylvania John Renye ('18)
  • Florida Jamie Foster ('20)
  • Hawaii Paul M. Fox ('19)
  • Illinois Mike Costello ('20)
  • Indiana Nancy Magill ('19)
  • Intermountain Michaela Gazdik ('20)
  • Kentucky-Tennessee Jennifer Gaddy ('18)
  • Maryland Richard Pfeltz ('18)
  • Michigan Steven W. Gorsich ('19)
  • Missouri Anna R. Oller ('19)
  • Missouri Valley Franklin R. Champlin ('20)
  • New York City Esther Babady ('20)
  • North Carolina Eric Anderson ('18)
  • North Central Timothy E. Secott ('20)
  • Northeast Frank J. Scarano ('19)
  • Northern California Jennifer Kyle ('18)
  • Northwest Rey Carabeo ('20)
  • Ohio Laura Tuhela-Reuning ('20)
  • Puerto Rico Mariel Perez ('18)
  • Rio Grande Stephen Young ('19)
  • Rocky Mountain Michael Schurr ('18)
  • South Carolina Michael Schmidt ('19)
  • South Central Janet Donaldson ('18)
  • Southeastern Laura Regassa ('20)
  • So California Susan Novak-Weekley ('20)
  • Texas Bob McLean ('18)
  • Theobald Smith Society, NJ Siobain Duffy ('18)
  • Virginia David Freier ('19)
  • Washington, DC Miriam St. Clair ('20)
  • Western New York Diane Dryja ('19)

 

Division Councilors:

  • A. Maria Villegas ('18)
  • B. Anthony Richardson ('18)
  • C. Richard Thomson ('20)
  • D. Raphael Valdivia ('19)
  • E. Carolina Lopez ('20)
  • F. Michael Lorenz ('19)
  • G. Subramanian Dhandayuthapani ('19)
  • H. Carin Vanderpool ('18)
  • I. Shannon Hinsa-Leasure ('19)
  • J. Amy Camp ('20)
  • K. James McKinlay ('18)
  • L. Silvia Munoz-Price ('20)
  • M. Gerald Koudelka ('19)
  • N. Jay Lennon ('19)
  • O. Thaddeus Ezeji ('19)
  • P. Christopher Snabes ('18)
  • Q. John Griffith ('19)
  • R. Morgan Langille ('18)
  • S. Richard Longnecker ('20)
  • T. John S.L. Parker ('20)
  • U. Jyothi Rengarajan ('18)
  • V. Marc Couturier ('20)
  • W. Mark Martin ('18)
  • X. Martha Cyert ('18)
  • Y. Sarah Buss ('19)
  • Z. Tracy Nicholson ('20)
  • AA. Christopher Huston ('20) 

 

Division Interdisciplinary Representatives:

  • Michael Donnenberg ('18)
  • Suzanne Fleiszig ('18)
  • Erin Lipp ('18)
  • Michael Loeffelholz ('18)
  • Michael McInerney ('18)
  • Yvonne Salfinger ('18)
  • Joy Sturtevant ('18)
  • Anita Wright ('18)

 What does the Council on Microbial Sciences do?

TPL_asm2013_SEARCH

94852